Bush vs. Bush
[…] Diamant, 378 Mass. 131 , 135-136 (1979). However, as we ruled in Feinberg, it is within the general equity powers of the Probate Court or within the judge’s power to decide matters pertaining to guardianships to order a parent to support a mentally incapacitated child beyond the age of majority. Id. at 132, 136. In his findings, the judge recognized that he had general equitable power to revoke or periodically to modify a judgment as it pertains to child support and alimony payments.

[Note 7] General Laws c. 208, Section 37 (1986 ed.), provides in part: “After a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance for the spouse or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action.”

[Note 8] On October 14, 1986, the judge issued a “Memorandum Re: Motion for Reconsideration [or] to Alter or Amend Judgment.”