Bush vs. Bush
[…] 1. The marital home. The plaintiff seeks to have the equity in the marital home placed in trust for the benefit of the minor son in order to fulfil the parents’ child support obligations. [Note 2] The plaintiff contends that placing the home in trust is warranted by the evidence that R.B. may need institutionalization as he gets older, [Note 3] eventually requiring full-time institutional care by the time he reaches twenty or twenty-one years of age. The plaintiff seeks to ensure that this care will be available to R.B. at that time.

General Laws c. 208, Section 34 (1986 ed.), provides that, “[u]pon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce, . . . the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” The disposition of the Bushes’ marital home was addressed as part of the judgment of divorce. The parties to a divorce may not relitigate the division of property that already has been the subject of a proceeding under G. L. c. 208, Section 34. See Hay v.