Bush vs. Bush
[…] See Marriage of Wolfe, 202 Mont. 454, 459 (1983). However, in that State, the statute governing the allocation of marital property did not explicitly limit the property recipients to the divorcing parties. The statute provided: “In a proceeding, the court may protect and promote the best interests of the children by setting aside a portion of the jointly and separately held estates of the parties in a separate fund or trust for the support, maintenance, education, and general welfare of any minor, dependent, or incompetent children of the parties.” Id.

[Note 5] General Laws c. 208, Section 28 (1986 ed.), provides: “Upon a judgment for divorce, the court may make such judgment as it considers expedient relative to the care, custody and maintenance of the minor children of the parties . . . .”

[Note 6] We note that G. L. c. 208, Section 28, applies only to minor children, therefore, if R.B. requires institutional care after he attains the age of majority, the plaintiff may not seek modification of the child support order pursuant to G. L. c. 208, Section 28. Feinberg v.