Bush vs. Bush
[…] Levine v. Levine, 394 Mass. 749 , 750 (1985). [Note 4] In Levine, we left open the question whether a property assignment to a child is valid under G. L. c. 208, Section 28, which authorizes the judge to provide for the care and maintenance of minor children in a divorce judgment. [Note 5]

Assuming (without deciding) that the probate judge has the authority to order that the equity in the marital home be applied to the care and maintenance of minor children under G. L. c. 208, Section 28, the plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that modification of the original judgment is warranted at this time. The statute specifically provides that, “[u]pon a complaint after a divorce, . . . the court may make a judgment modifying its earlier judgment as to the care, custody and maintenance of the minor children . . . provided that the court finds that a material and substantial change in the circumstances of the parties has occurred and the judgment of modification is necessary in the best interests of the children” (emphasis added). The plaintiff has not shown that R.B.’s current needs or the parties’ circumstances have undergone a material and substantial change. [Note 6] There is no error.

2. Alimony.