Caffyn vs. Caffyn (2004)
[…] So ordered.

_____________________
Footnotes:

(1) The wife was born in Massachusetts. Her parents are lifelong residents of the Commonwealth.

(2) General Laws c. 208, § 1B, along with G. L. c. 208, § 1A, comprise the two Massachusetts “no fault” divorce statutes. Section 1A permits both parties jointly to petition the court for a divorce on the ground of “an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage”; a judgment of divorce nisi is entered thirty days after the hearing. The judgment of divorce absolute is entered ninety days after that. See G. L. c. 208, § 21 (“Judgments of divorce shall in the first instance be judgments nisi, and shall become absolute after the expiration of ninety days from the entry thereof . . . .”).

Section 1B permits a party to file a complaint for divorce.