Contributory Retirement Board of Arlington vs. Mangiacotti
[…] (4)

We conclude that the general intention of the Legislature in enacting the 1981 amendment to Section 19 was to facilitate the resolution of the financial aspects of divorce (and, we add incidentally, the resolution of support obligations before divorce). We, therefore, include within Section 19’s authorization of the assignment of public pension interests all assignments made pursuant to a marital separation agreement and not just assignments for support, at least when the assignment is supported by a parallel court order entered under G. L. c. 208, Section 34. (5)

Judgment affirmed.

_____________________
Footnotes

(1) Lynne M. Mangiacotti.

(2) General Laws c. 32, Section 19, in part, provides: “No assignment of any right in or to any funds, annuities, pensions or retirement allowances under any system shall be valid except such assignment as may be made for the purpose of making restitution in the case of dereliction of duty by any member as set forth in section fifteen, and except such assignment made in writing by a retired member, authorizing the board to withhold each month such amount as he may designate for the payment of subscriber premiums applicable to a hospitalization, medical and surgical insurance, or to a life insurance, in effect with a nonprofit hospital and medical service corporation or insurance company at the time of his retirement, and except such assignment made in writing by a retired member authorizing the board to withhold each month such amount as he may designate for the payment of income taxes levied under the Internal Revenue Code of the United States or the General Laws of the commonwealth. . . .

“Nothing in this section shall prevent a member’s annuity pension or a retirement allowance from being attached, taken on execution, assigned, or subject to other process to satisfy a support order under chapter two hundred and eight, two hundred and nine, or two hundred and seventy-three.”

(3) Would the board have taken a different view if the order had characterized the assignment as one made for alimony or perhaps partially in lieu of alimony?