Stansel vs. Stansel
[…] [Note 2] We transferred the case to this court on our own motion. We reverse the modification judgment and reinstate the original judgment of divorce.

1. Probate Court jurisdiction to modify judgments of divorce. The defendant asserts that the Probate Court is without jurisdiction to modify judgments of divorce entered under G. L. c. 208, Section 1A. Section 1A provides in part that “[f]ollowing approval of [a separation] agreement by the court, but prior to the entry of judgment nisi, said agreement may be modified . . . . at any time by agreement of the parties and with the approval of the court, or by the court upon the petition of one of the parties after a showing of a substantial change of circumstances; and the agreement, as modified, shall continue as the order of the court.” G. L. c. 208, Section 1A, as amended through St. 1979, c. 362, Sections 1, 2. The defendant argues that this language implies that the Legislature intended the Probate Court to have no power to modify the judgment after the entry of the judgment nisi.

We disagree.