Stansel vs. Stansel
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Probate Court has jurisdiction, in appropriate circumstances, to modify the support provisions of judgments of divorce entered under G. L. c. 208, Section 1A, but that such circumstances do not exist in this case.

2. Incorporation and merger of separation agreements. The plaintiff’s contention that the probate judge properly modified the original judgment of divorce rests largely on the language of G. L. c. 208, Section 1A. That statute obligates parties seeking a divorce to present their separation agreement to the court, and requires the judge to make findings “as to whether or not an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage exists and whether or not the [separation] agreement has made proper provisions for custody, for support and maintenance, for alimony and for the disposition of marital property.” G. L. c. 208, Section 1A. If those findings are in the affirmative, the statute states that “the court shall approve the agreement and [the agreement] shall have the full force and effect of an order of the court and shall be incorporated and merged into said order, and by agreement of the