Davae vs. Davae
[…] Hassey v. Hassey, 85 Mass. App. Ct. 518, 523-524 (2014), citing Adams v. Adams, 459 Mass. 361, 371 (2011). “First, we examine the trial judge’s findings to determine whether all relevant factors were considered (and whether irrelevant factors were disregarded). . . . Next, we decide whether the rationale underlying the judge’s conclusions is apparent and whether these ‘flow rationally from the findings and rulings.'” [Note 11] Hassey, supra at 524, quoting Williams v. Massa, 431 Mass. 619, 631 (2000).

Page 61

Section 34 “allows a judge to ‘assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.'” Hassey, supra at 531, quoting G. L. c. 208, § 34. “[B]ecause the judge has considerable discretion, determinations as to alimony and property division will not be reversed unless plainly wrong and excessive.” Hassey, supra at 524, citing Redding v. Redding, 398 Mass. 102, 107 (1986).