George vs. George
[…] See Holmes, 467 Mass. at 661 n.9.[6]

b. Deviation standard. We now set forth guidelines for how a judge of the Probate and Family Court should apply the G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) “interests of justice” standard. The identity of the moving party will depend on whether the marriage ended before the act’s effective date. For marriages that ended before that date, the payor spouse will be the moving party, and for marriages that ended after that date, the recipient spouse will be the moving party. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e) (“In setting an initial alimony order, or in modifying an existing order, the court may deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony . . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary.”); St. 2011, c. 124, § 4 (b) (durational limits apply to alimony awards that predate act).