George vs. George
[…] [3] After the modification judgment was issued, Jacquelyn filed a motion for attorney’s fees and costs. A motion hearing was held in December, 2014. In a memorandum of decision following the hearing, as well as in a supplemental modification judgment, the judge awarded her certain attorney’s fees and costs. Although Clifford appealed from some of the award, he stated in his brief that he is no longer appealing any issue involving attorney’s fees. The issue is therefore waived. Mass. R. A. P. 16 (a) (4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).

[4] The presumptive termination dates — which are expressed as percentages of the length of the marriage — for payment of general term alimony are set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (1)-(4):

“(1) If the length of the marriage is [five] years or less, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than one-half the number of months of the marriage.

“(2) If the length of the marriage is [ten] years or less, but more than [five] years, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than [sixty] per cent of the number of months of the marriage.

“(3) If the length of the marriage is [fifteen] years or less, but more than [ten] years, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than [seventy] per cent of the number of months of the marriage.