Goldstein vs. Barron
[…] [Note 3] This subject matter is comprehended in an appeal by the defendants from an interlocutory order of the Superior Court denying their motion to dismiss the action for the alleged failure of the plaintiff to furnish a bond in time. (Leave to appeal was allowed by a single justice of the Appeals Court under G. L. c. 231, Section 118.) The Appeals Court upheld this order.

[Note 4] The plaintiff’s application was filed in the Supreme Judicial Court for Suffolk County and was transferred by a single justice to the Appeals Court.

[Note 5] Following is the text of the paragraph of Section 60B in which the quoted sentence is found: “If a finding is made for the defendant the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of two thousand dollars secured by cash or its equivalent with the clerk of the court in which the case is pending, payable to the defendant for costs assessed, including witness and experts fees and attorneys fees if the plaintiff does not prevail in the final judgment. Said single justice may, within his discretion, increase the amount of the bond required to be filed. If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal’s finding the action shall be dismissed. Upon motion filed by the plaintiff, and a determination by the court that the plaintiff is indigent said justice may reduce the amount of the bond but may not eliminate the requirement thereof.”

[Note 6] Rule 77 (d) reads as follows: “Notice of Orders or Judgments.