CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI
[…] Although the wife makes no direct reference to this provision, it is implicit in her argument that she views the term “reemployment” to mean a specific, identifiable job that is expected to materialize on a date certain. But future employment is also among the factors a judge must consider in determining the form of alimony to be awarded.
As set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a), a judge must consider the “employment and employability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary.” “Employable” has been defined as “capable of being employed,” Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 408 (1991), and “able to be employed,” Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary 638 (2003). “Employability” in this context means that a party has the capability of being employed.