CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI
[…] Included among the factors that the judge was required to consider in determining the amount of the alimony award are “marital lifestyle” and “ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle.” G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). In addition, an award of rehabilitative alimony is governed by the general guidelines for awards of alimony, other than reimbursement alimony, that the amount “should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or [thirty] to [thirty-five] per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued.” G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b). Subject to certain exclusions, [19] “income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines.” G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b).
As the provisions of G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), make clear, where an award of alimony is necessary to assure the “self-sufficiency” of a spouse who is determined to be dependent — whether for the short or long term –- the award must reflect the parties’ marital lifestyle.