CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI
[…] [12] Because this was a marriage of approximately sixteen years and four months, see note 4, supra, the durational period of general term alimony is governed by G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b) (4), which provides:
“If the length of the marriage is [twenty] years or less, but more than [fifteen] years, general term alimony shall continue for not longer than [eighty] per cent of the number of months of the marriage.”
[13] The legislative history clearly shows that the broad discretion judges historically have had in making awards of alimony was not affected by the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, St. 2011, c. 124 (alimony reform act).