CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI
[…] The wife had no knowledge of this misappropriation, but was fired nonetheless. However, as the judge noted in her findings, the husband’s expert was not asked what impact the involuntary departure from employment would have on the likelihood of the wife’s ability to secure employment. The wife introduced no expert testimony on this issue.
[19] General Laws c. 208, § 53 (c), provides:
“When issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation:
“(1) capital gains income and dividend and interest income which derive from assets equitably divided between the parties under [§] 34; and
“(2) gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order.”