CAROLYN ZALESKI vs. STEPHEN ZALESKI
[…] [7]
Discussion. 1. Statutory framework. Because there was no alimony jurisdiction at common law, “the power to grant alimony was wholly statutory.” Gottsegen v. Gottsegen, 397 Mass. 617, 621-624 (1986). [8] The courts’ authority to grant alimony has been set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 34. As noted, the alimony reform act of 2011 added new provisions to c. 208, creating four categories of alimony; only rehabilitative and general term alimony are at issue here. [9] Both require that a judge consider the factors set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53, in deciding the appropriate form of alimony:
“the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income, employment and employability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; lost economic opportunity as a result of the marriage; and such other factors as the court considers relevant and material.”
G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). These factors also are to be considered in determining the amount of alimony to be awarded. Id.