Custody of Zia
[…] Ct. 29 , 42 (1995), S.C. sub nom. Custody of Vaughan, 422 Mass. 590 (1996). Moreover, where the Legislature has intended that custody issues be viewed with reference to a judicial presumption, it has clearly so stated. See, e.g., G.L. 208, s. 31 A, & G. L. c. 209C, s. I O(e) (a judge’s “finding by a preponderance of the evidence, that a pattern or serious incident of abuse has occurred shall create a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in sole custody, shared legal custody, or shared physical custody with the abusive parent”); G. L. c. 208, s. 31 (“There shall be no presumption either in favor of or against shared legal or physical custody at the time of the trial on the merits, except as provided for in section 31A”). See also Adoption of Hugo, 428 Mass. 219 , 231-232 n.21 (1998), cert. denied sub nom. Hugo P. v.