Calvin C. vs. Amelia A.
[…] For purposes of alimony, the judge found that the wife was in need of support and that the husband had an ability to pay. Recognizing that the parties’ financial resources were insufficient to maintain the marital lifestyle after the divorce, the judge considered the wife’s need, the husband’s ability to pay, and achieved a “fair balance of sacrifices” by ordering the husband to pay weekly alimony of $322 (equivalent to twenty-five percent of the difference between the parties’ respective incomes). See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b) (“the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient’s need or [thirty to thirty-five percent] of the difference

Page 717

between the parties’ gross incomes”).