Calvin C. vs. Amelia A.
[…] 2. The wife’s child support obligation. The husband next contends that the judge abused her discretion in failing to include the alimony paid by the husband to the wife as income available to the wife for purposes of calculating her child support obligation. We review child support orders for abuse of discretion. See J.S. v. C.C., 454 Mass. 652, 660 (2009). [Note 5] On these facts we discern no abuse of discretion or error of law in the child support calculation.

With two exceptions, income is generally calculated in the same manner for both alimony and child support. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b). One such exception is set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (c), which provides that “[w]hen issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation . . . gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order.” This provision was intended to remedy the seeming inequity in cases where one spouse is ordered to pay both

Page 721