Cherrington vs. Cherrington
[…] So ordered.

_____________________
Footnotes

[Note 1] The judgment of divorce nisi also provided for the placement of $2,400 in escrow to pay any taxes due because of the sale of the marital residence, and for payment to the wife of any balance.

[Note 2] The judge prefaced his findings of fact with a statement that the complaint was filed immediately before trial with defense counsel’s assent.

[Note 3] The wife concedes that the judge excluded any consideration of factors under G. L. c. 208, Section 34. However, she has taken no appeal.

[Note 4] The relevant portion of G. L. c. 208, Section 34 (1986 ed.), provides: “Upon divorce or upon a complaint in an action brought at any time after a divorce, whether such a divorce has been adjudged in this commonwealth or another jurisdiction, the court of the commonwealth, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may make a judgment for either of the parties to pay alimony to the other. In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. In determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be paid, or in fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be so assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, shall consider the length of the marriage, the conduct of the parties during the marriage, the