Madden vs. Madden (1971)
[…] G. L. c. 209, Sections 2, 6, as they were before St. 1963, c. 765, Sections 1, 2. Proctor v. Lombard, 233 Mass. 213 , 216. Blumenthal v. Blumenthal, 303 Mass. 275 , 277. Taylor v. Gowetz, 339 Mass. 294 , 297 n. Moreover, the bar, if it exists, would seem to have been equally a bar to Ann’s 1967 petition. The attempt to assert it now may be a collateral attack on the decree of August 1, 1967, in violation of the principles of res judicata.

But we need not resolve these difficulties, since the separation agreement does not bar a proceeding under G. L. c. 209, Section 32. That section provides that “upon the application of the . . . wife . . . the court may make further orders relative to the support of the wife and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children . . . and may, from time to time, upon a similar application, revise and alter such order or make a new order or decree, as the circumstances of the parents or the benefit of the children may require.” As we said in Wilson v.