Steeves vs. Berit
[…] But cf. Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 123 (1983) (defining “bachelor” as, among other things, “a person who has received what is usu. the lowest degree conferred by a four-year college, university, or professional school”).

Steeves does not argue either that the daughter’s programs or courses did not rise to the level of “preprofessional training leading to a bachelor’s degree” or that these definitions exclude attendance at junior or community colleges.

(6) General Laws c. 208, § 28, inserted by St. 1991, c. 173, § 1, provides in relevant part:

“The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education for any child who has attained age twenty-one but who has not attained age twenty-three, if such child is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree.”