Watts vs. Watts
[…] Ed.) c. 208, Section 37, for the modification of decrees entered therein for the payment of alimony in divorce proceedings. Those powers are exclusively governed by our laws and not by those of any jurisdiction beyond our borders. No question of full faith and credit under the Federal Constitution is involved in the interpretation by us of the laws in question governing the jurisdiction and powers of courts of this Commonwealth.

General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 208, Section 37, provides as follows: “After a decree for alimony or an annual allowance for the wife or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the petition of either party, revise and alter its decree relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any decree relative thereto which it might have made in the original suit.” The statute applies to decrees entered in proceedings in the Probate Courts with respect to the support of wives and minor children and those relating to the case and custody of the minor children. (G. L. [Ter.